ROYAL WESTERN
INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.
PUNE MEETING 2024, SPECIAL RACE DAY, SUNDAY, 28TH, JULY, 2024.
1. THE BEYOND EXPECTATION PLATE (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 4 years old and over, rated 1 to 26)
(About) 1000 Metres. Time: 01:30 P.M. Race no: 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. COMANECI 59 ( 22) |Amyn Merchant |425|S| 3|- |-
2. MIRAE 58.5 ( 21) |Mustakim Alam |419|A| 6|- |RB
3. MOJO 58.5 ( 21) |A. Sandesh |397|A| 8|BFBS |-
4. PRINCE IGOR 58.5 ( 21) |K. Nazil |423|A| 4|BHHH |HB
5. TALKING POINT 57.5 ( 19) |S. Saba -5 |472|A| 5|- |-
6. PHANTA 57 ( 18) |S. J. Sunil |484|A| 7|- |EB
7. SPIRIT BAY 54.5 ( 13) |P. Vinod |436|A| 1|- |-
8. TARZAN 51.5 ( 7) |T. S. Jodha |442|S| 2|- |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TALKING POINT (late) SONIC BOOM
# Weights lowered by 0.5kg.
2. THE ORANGE FLAME PLATE (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible)
(About) 1800 Metres. Time: 02:00 P.M. Race no: 11
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. GOLDEN THUNDER 59.5 ( 43) |Antony Raj S. |429|A| 4|- |-
2. GOLDEN LEGEND 58.5 ( 41) |A. Sandesh | - |A| 2|- |BB
3. GALLOPING GLORY 56 ( 36) |Neeraj Rawal |434|A| 1|- |-
4. DESERT CLASSIC 53.5 ( 31) |Akshay Kumar |433|A| 8|- |REB
5. SEEKING ALPHA 53 ( 30) |Vivek G. |485|A| 6|- |-
6. GOLDIVA 52 ( 28) |Haridas Gore |439|A| 9|- |-
7. LITTLE MINISTER 52 ( 28) |Amyn Merchant |418|A| 3|- |-
8. WILLY WONKAA 52 ( 28) |K. Nazil |497|A| 5|- |-
9. NORTHBOUND 50 ( 24) |P. Vinod |426|A| 7|- |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Weights lowered by 1kg.
3. THE ISMAIL KHAN PLATE (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 4 years old and over, rated 1 to 26)
(About) 1400 Metres. Time: 02:30 P.M. Race no: 12
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. YULETIDE 60.5 ( 25) |Mustakim Alam |437|A| 9|BHHH |-
2. SWAROVSKI 60 ( 24) |Bhawani Singh |447|A| 5|LFHH&BHHH |-
3. BLACK THUNDER 59.5 ( 23) |T. S. Jodha |442|A| 2|- |AEB
4. TYRONE BLACK 59.5 ( 23) |C. S. Jodha |422|A| 6|- |BB
5. AWAY SHE GOES 58.5 ( 21) |Vishal N. Bunde |494|A|10|- |CB
6. MOONLIGHT KISS 58.5 ( 21) |K. Nazil | - |A| 4|- |-
7. SHE'S A TEASER 56.5 ( 17) |Kirtish Bhagat |391|A|11|- |EB
8. BOMBAY 56 ( 16) |M. S. Deora |452|A| 8|- |BB
9. SORRENTO SECRET 55.5 ( 15) |Akshay Kumar |458|A| 7|- |-
10. RISING POWER 54.5 ( 13) |S. Saba -5 |442|A| 1|- |-
11. ANOUSHKA 50 ( 4) |K. Pranil |444|A| 3|- |DRB
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:YULETIDE CNB ON
BLACK THUNDER (late) IDEALISTA
# Weights lowered by 0.5kg.
4. THE WINFAIR247 RISING STARS TROPHY - DIVISION II (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only)
(About) 1000 Metres. Time: 03:00 P.M. Race no: 13
Foreign Jockeys Eligible
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. EKLA CHOLO (TS) 56 ( --) |Amyn Merchant | - |A| 5|- |DRB
2. FLASHMAN 56 ( 26) |T. S. Jodha |423|A| 8|- |-
3. GOLD CAVIAR 56 ( 25) |Haridas Gore |421|A| 6|- |-
4. STORM CLOUD 56 ( 27) |Mustakim Alam |405|A| 4|- |BB
5. DEO VOLENTE 54.5 ( 27) |Bhawani Singh |435|A| 1|BFBS |-
6. GYPSY SOUL 54.5 ( 24) |M. S. Deora |439|A| 7|- |-
7. SPARKY 54.5 ( --) |A. S. Peter | - |A| 2|- |-
8. TIMELESS VISION (CNB) 54.5 ( --) |A. Sandesh | - |A| 3|HB |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:GOLD CAVIAR HOOD, EP ON
Chg.Equip.:STORM CLOUD BLK ON
Chg.Equip.:GYPSY SOUL CNB ON
5. THE J. E. HUGHES TROPHY (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86) (40 to 59 eligible)
(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 03:30 P.M. Race no: 14
Foreign Jockeys Eligible
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. BUBBLY BOY 59 ( 77) |Yash Narredu |444|A| 6|- |-
2. ZUKOR 58 ( 75) |S. Sunil |399|A| 3|BFBS |-
3. MISS AMERICAN PIE 57 ( 73) |N. S. Parmar |412|A|12|BHRWH |EB
4. DEXA 56.5 ( 72) |Antony Raj S. |441|A| 7|- |EB
5. MUTANT 54 ( 67) |S. J. Moulin | - |A| 4|- |-
6. VINCENT VAN GOGH 54 ( 67) |Shrikant Kamble |467|A|10|- |ACF
7. EL GRECO 53.5 ( 66) |Kirtish Bhagat |455|A| 5|- |AB
8. LORD AND MASTER 53.5 ( 66) |R. Shelar |488|A|11|- |DRB
9. RAMBLER 53 ( 65) |P. Vinod |476|A| 8|- |-
10. SOUP AND SANDWICH 53 ( 65) |T. S. Jodha |409|A| 1|- |-
11. ATAASH 52.5 ( 64) |Vishal N. Bunde |456|A| 2|BFCS |-
12. FORTUNE TELLER 52.5 ( 64) |Amyn Merchant |443|A| 9|BFBS |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:ATAASH CNB ON
# Weights raised by 1.5kg.
6. THE WINFAIR247 RISING STARS TROPHY - DIVISION I (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only)
(About) 1000 Metres. Time: 04:00 P.M. Race no: 15
Foreign Jockeys Eligible
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. CACHE (TS) 56 ( --) |Vivek G. | - |A| 1|- |-
2. DANCING STAR (TS) 56 ( --) |Mustakim Alam | - |A| 7|- |-
3. MARATHA ADMIRAL 56 ( --) |Prashant P. Dhebe | - |A| 8|- |-
4. ASHWA SUPREMO 54.5 ( 26) |Neeraj Rawal |363|A| 6|- |-
5. EXOTIC STAR 54.5 ( 27) |Haridas Gore |454|A| 4|- |-
6. MISS MAGIC 54.5 ( 27) |K. Pranil |404|A| 2|- |DRB
7. STAR IMPACT 54.5 ( 24) |S. J. Sunil |438|A| 3|- |RDB
8. WINDBORNE 54.5 ( 27) |C. S. Jodha |422|A| 5|- |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:ASHWA SUPREMO BLK ON
Chg.Equip.:MISS MAGIC TS ON
7. THE JANARDHAN TROPHY (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible)
(About) 1400 Metres. Time: 04:30 P.M. Race no: 16
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. ALPINE STAR 62 ( 66) |Mustakim Alam |449|A| 3|- |BB
2. STAR PROSPERITY 61.5 ( 65) |S. P. Ranjane |498|A| 4|BFBS |RB
3. BELIEVE 60 ( 62) |A. M. Tograllu |431|A| 6|- |-
4. ESPERANZA 57.5 ( 57) |R. Shelar |432|A|13|- |-
5. IN THY LIGHT 57 ( 56) |Antony Raj S. | - |A|11|BFBS |-
6. FONTANA 56 ( 54) |Vivek G. |444|A|12|- |RCB
7. EATON SQUARE 53.5 ( 49) |S. J. Sunil |449|A|10|- |CB
8. FIELD OF DREAMS 53.5 ( 49) |Akshay Kumar |414|A| 5|- |-
9. CIPHER 52.5 ( 47) |Haridas Gore |423|A|14|- |RDB
10. KARIENA 52.5 ( 47) |A. Sandesh |425|A| 7|- |-
11. CHRISTOPHANY 51.5 ( 45) |Neeraj Rawal |446|A| 2|- |EB
12. DJANGO 51 ( 44) |P. Vinod |488|A| 9|- |CB
13. BRAVE BEAUTY 50.5 ( 43) |K. Pranil |437|A| 1|- |EB
14. METZINGER 50 ( 42) |N. Bhosale -2.5 |436|A| 8|- |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:EATON SQUARE BLK OFF
Chg.Equip.:CHRISTOPHANY HOOD OFF
8. THE ATOMIC PRINCE PLATE (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible)
(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 05:00 P.M. Race no: 17
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. MAJESTIC WARRIOR 62 ( 46) |Mustakim Alam |480|A| 9|- |-
2. REMY RED 60.5 ( 43) |S. Saba -5 |490|A|11|- |BB
3. GALLOPING AHEAD 59.5 ( 41) |T. S. Jodha |428|A| 8|- |-
4. NAIROBI 58 ( 38) |Kirtish Bhagat |384|A| 4|- |RB
5. PURE 58 ( 38) |Prashant P. Dhebe |466|A| 1|BFBS |-
6. MAJORELLA BLUE 57.5 ( 37) |Haridas Gore |418|S|12|BFHH |-
7. ATTAINED 57 ( 36) |Antony Raj S. |451|A| 3|- |-
8. FIERY RED 57 ( 36) |A. Sandesh |450|A|13|- |-
9. CHAMPAGNE SMILE 56 ( 34) |N. Bhosale -2.5 |441|A| 5|- |RDB
10. INDIA STRONG 55.5 ( 33) |N. S. Parmar |478|A| 6|- |BB
11. CHIEFTAIN 55 ( 32) |Vishal N. Bunde |438|A| 2|- |RDB
12. DEMETRIUS 54 ( 30) |Amyn Merchant |421|S| 7|- |AB
13. SIM SIM 53 ( 28) |K. Pranil |469|A|14|BFBS&BHHH |-
14. ADONIS 52.5 ( 27) |K. Nazil |449|S|10|- |CB
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bits Used:
- :Snaffle
AB :Apple Bit
ACF :Apple Chifney Bit
AEB :Apple Egg Butt Bit
BB :Basket Bit
CB :Chifney Bit
DRB :Dexter Ring Bit
EB :Egg Butt Bit
HB :Hanging Bit
RB :Rubber Bit
RCB :Rubber Chifney Bit
RDB :Rubber D Bit
REB :Rubber Egg Bit
JACKPOT POOL RACES: 4,5,6,7,8
FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES: 2,3,4
SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES: 5,6,7
TANALA POOL RACES: ALL RACES
SUPER JACKPOT POOL RACES: 3,4,5,6,7,8
RAILS WILL BE ANNOUNCED ONE HOUR BEFORE THE START OF THE FIRST RACE.
Pune: Friday, 26th July, 2024.