ROYAL WESTERN
INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.
MUMBAI MEETING 2023/24, SEVENTEENTH DAY, SUNDAY, 31ST MARCH 2024.
(EVENING RACE DAY)
1. THE WESTERN INDIA RACE HORSE OWNERS' ASSOCIATION TROPHY (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible) (About) 1400 Metres. Time: 03:30 P.M. Race no: 165
Foreign Jockeys Eligible
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. JULIUS 59 ( 58) |Bhawani Singh |455|A| 2|BFST |-
2. LIAM 54.5 ( 49) |Imran Chisty |448|A| 3|BFHH |EB
3. MAJESTIC WARRIOR 54.5 ( 49) |S. Saba -5 |485|A| 5|- |-
4. PHENOM 53.5 ( 47) |N. S. Parmar |457|A| 1|- |CIT
5. WINTER AGENDA 52 ( 44) |M. S. Deora -1.5 |448|A| 4|- |-
6. FONTANA 50 ( 40) |N. Bhosale -2.5 |443|A| 6|- |RCB
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Weights raised by 1kg.
2. THE TRAINERS TROPHY (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible)
(About) 2000 Metres. Time: 04:00 P.M. Race no: 166
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. MURWARA PRINCESS 59 ( 60) |Haridas Gore -2.5 |426|A| 1|- |-
2. REGAL COMMAND 58.5 ( 59) |Bhawani Singh |439|A| 6|BFBS |CB
3. DREAM ALLIANCE 57.5 ( 57) |Akshay Kumar | - |A| 3|- |RB
4. ZARAK 56.5 ( 55) |K. Nazil |446|A| 2|- |EB
5. CHAT 56 ( 54) |P. Trevor |437|A| 5|- |EB
6. GIANT KING 56 ( 54) |Yash Narredu |445|A| 4|HB |DB
7. ANGELO 55 ( 52) |Vivek G. |456|A| 8|- |-
8. EATON SQUARE 54 ( 50) |Neeraj Rawal |443|A| 7|- |CB
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. THE DADY ADENWALLA TROPHY - DIVISION II (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only)
(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 04:30 P.M. Race no: 167
Foreign Jockeys Eligible
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. COLONEL SAAB (CNB/TS) 56 ( --) |Shrikant Kamble | - |A| 1|- |-
2. GHIRARDELLI (TS) 56 ( --) |C. S. Jodha | - |A| 4|- |-
3. INTERCEPTOR (TS) 56 ( --) |R. Ajinkya | - |A| 7|BFBS&HB |-
4. KNIGHT CRUSADER 56 ( --) |Akshay Kumar |427|A| 5|BHHH |EB
5. WE STILL BELIEVE 56 ( --) |Vivek G. |434|A| 6|- |-
6. BETSY (HOOD) 54.5 ( --) |Amyn Merchant | - |A|10|- |-
7. GOLDEN GOOSE (TS) 54.5 ( --) |J. Chinoy | - |A| 3|- |-
8. OCEAN 54.5 ( --) |H. M. Akshay |450|A| 8|- |ACF
9. TREAT 54.5 ( --) |Neeraj Rawal | - |A| 2|- |EB
10. ZENDAYA 54.5 ( --) |Haridas Gore | - |A| 9|- |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:WE STILL BELIEVE TS ON
4. THE JOCKEYS TROPHY (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible)
(About) 1600 Metres. Time: 05:00 P.M. Race no: 168
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. RICOCHET 59 ( 39) |C. S. Jodha |461|A| 3|- |-
2. MARIANA 58 ( 37) |P. Trevor |474|A| 4|- |RCB
3. CHIEFTAIN 56.5 ( 34) |Vishal N. Bunde |439|A| 5|BHWH |-
4. STUNNING VISUAL 55 ( 31) |K. Nazil |396|A| 1|- |ADX
5. LITTLE MINISTER 54 ( 29) |Amyn Merchant |421|A| 7|- |-
6. GOOD DEEDS 53.5 ( 28) |Akshay Kumar |393|A| 6|BHWH |-
7. ECLAIRAGE 53 ( 27) |Neeraj Rawal |429|S| 2|- |-
8. YULETIDE 53 ( 27) |S. Saba -5 |434|A| 8|BHHH |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:ECLAIRAGE TS ON
# Weights raised by 0.5kg.
5. THE RACING OFFICIALS TROPHY - DIVISION I (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible)
(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 05:30 P.M. Race no: 169
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. AZRINAZ 60 ( 42) |Haridas Gore -2.5 |413|A| 2|- |-
2. NELSON RIVER 59.5 ( 41) |R. Ajinkya |450|A| 4|BFBS |EB
3. INTO THE STORM 58.5 ( 39) |Santosh G. |452|A| 9|- |EB
4. MOUNT SINAI 57.5 ( 37) |T. S. Jodha |434|A| 6|- |-
5. ATTAINED 57 ( 36) |Imran Chisty |450|A| 3|- |-
6. DAULAT MAI 55 ( 32) |K. Nazil |404|A| 5|- |-
7. MI ARION 55 ( 32) |Akshay Kumar |487|A|10|- |-
8. FIDATO 54.5 ( 31) |S. Saba -5 |415|A|11|- |-
9. MIGHTY THUNDER 53 ( 28) |J. Chinoy |444|A| 1|- |BB
10. MAZAL 52.5 ( 27) |P. Trevor |425|A| 8|BFBS |-
11. MOMENT OF MADNESS 50 ( 22) |N. Bhosale -2.5 |469|A| 7|- |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. THE DADY ADENWALLA TROPHY - DIVISION I (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only)
(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 06:00 P.M. Race no: 170
Foreign Jockeys Eligible
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. ABHIDHYAN 56 ( --) |Santosh G. |457|A| 8|- |RDB
2. INQUILAB 56 ( --) |WDRN ON VET GRDS | - |A| 0|- |EB
3. STALIN 56 ( --) |Akshay Kumar | - |A| 5|- |-
4. CINDERELLA'S DREAM 54.5 ( --) |K. Nazil |421|A| 6|- |-
5. DULARI 54.5 ( --) |Amyn Merchant |397|A| 1|- |-
6. EXOTIC STAR 54.5 ( --) |S. Mosin | - |A| 4|- |-
7. FABLE (TS) 54.5 ( --) |Yash Narredu | - |A| 3|- |-
8. STAR OF ASIA 54.5 ( --) |J. Chinoy |429|A| 7|- |-
9. STELLATO 54.5 ( --) |Shrikant Kamble |438|A| 9|- |DB
10. THE SENGOL QUEEN 54.5 ( --) |Haridas Gore | - |A| 2|- |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:ABHIDHYAN CNB OFF
7. THE RACING JOURNALISTS TROPHY (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26)
(About) 1400 Metres. Time: 06:30 P.M. Race no: 171
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. GOOMAH 61 ( 25) |J. Chinoy |447|A| 5|- |-
2. YARMOUTH 61 ( 25) |Amyn Merchant |514|A| 7|- |-
3. TYRONE BLACK 60.5 ( 24) |P. Trevor |430|A| 4|- |BB
4. RUBIK STAR 59.5 ( 22) |Bhawani Singh |485|A| 3|- |RCB
5. RHYTHM OF NATURE 59 ( 21) |M. S. Deora -1.5 |462|A| 6|HB |-
6. ESFIR 58 ( 19) |Haridas Gore -2.5 |429|A| 1|- |-
7. SORRENTO SECRET 56.5 ( 16) |Akshay Kumar |436|A| 9|- |-
8. FREEDOM 55.5 ( 14) |C. S. Jodha |554|A|10|- |EB
9. NEILINA 55.5 ( 14) |Vivek G. |405|A| 2|BFBS |DRB
10. SPIRITUAL ROCK 49.5 ( 2) |Vishal N. Bunde |474|A| 8|BFHH |-
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:GOOMAH CNB ON
Chg.Equip.:SORRENTO SECRET TS ON
8. THE RACING OFFICIALS TROPHY - DIVISION II (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible)
(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 07:00 P.M. Race no: 172
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. CONSTABLE 59 ( 35) |J. Chinoy |477|A|10|- |-
2. ELOQUENT 58.5 ( 34) |P. Trevor |452|A|11|- |-
3. INDIA STRONG 57.5 ( 32) |Prashant P. Dhebe |497|A| 8|- |BB
4. WHATSINANAME 57.5 ( 32) |Neeraj Rawal | - |A| 9|- |-
5. CORNERSTONE 56.5 ( 30) |T. S. Jodha | - |A| 6|- |-
6. MADRAS CHEQUE 56.5 ( 30) |H. M. Akshay |397|A| 2|- |-
7. MALAKHI 56.5 ( 30) |Kiran Naidu |428|A| 7|- |-
8. FASHION ICON 56 ( 29) |Akshay Kumar |442|A| 4|BFHH |-
9. THRILLING 55 ( 27) |Vishal N. Bunde |395|A| 3|- |EB
10. MOONLIGHT KISS 54.5 ( 26) |K. Nazil | - |A| 1|- |-
11. PRINCE IGOR 53.5 ( 24) |S. Saba -5 |438|A| 5|BHHH |HB
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Weights raised by 2.5kg.
9. THE BEAUTIFUL STRANGER PLATE (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 1 to 26)
(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 07:30 P.M. Race no: 173
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. BLACK THUNDER 61 ( 25) |Haridas Gore -2.5 | - |A| 1|- |AEB
2. HOUSE OF LORDS 61 ( 25) |N. Bhosale -2.5 | - |A| 5|- |BB
3. NOBILITY 60.5 ( 24) |Prashant P. Dhebe |441|A|10|BFBS |CB
4. TANHAIYAAN 58.5 ( 20) |Amyn Merchant |417|A| 8|BFBS |DRB
5. PRECIOSO 57 ( 17) |Vishal N. Bunde |424|A| 7|- |RDB
6. ALPHA GENE 56.5 ( 16) |S. Mosin |468|A| 6|- |RB
7. LADY DI 56.5 ( 16) |P. Shinde -5 |394|A| 2|- |-
8. BETTER HALF 53.5 ( 10) |WDRN ON VET GRDS |379|S| 0|- |-
9. ANOUSHKA 52.5 ( 8) |K. Nazil |416|A| 4|- |DRB
10. SKY HAWK 52.5 ( 8) |S. Saqlain (NO WHIP) |424|A| 9|- |ADD
11. BETWEEN FRIENDS 51 ( 5) |M. S. Deora -1.5 |455|A| 3|- |EB
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chg.Equip.:BLACK THUNDER TS ON
Chg.Equip.:TANHAIYAAN BLK, TS ON
BLACK THUNDER (late) IDEALISTA
Bits Used:
- :Snaffle
ACF :Apple Chifney Bit
ADD :Rubber Dexter Ring Bit
ADX :Apple Dexter Bit
AEB :Apple Egg Butt Bit
BB :Basket Bit
CB :Chifney Bit
CIT :Citation Bit
DB :D Bit
DRB :Dexter Ring Bit
EB :Egg Butt Bit
HB :Hanging Bit
RB :Rubber Bit
RCB :Rubber Chifney Bit
RDB :Rubber D Bit
FIRST JACKPOT POOL RACES: 3,4,5,6,7
SECOND JACKPOT POOL RACES: 5,6,7,8,9
FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES: 2,3,4
SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES: 6,7,8
THIRD TREBLE POOL RACES: 7,8,9
TANALA POOL RACES: ALL RACES
SUPER JACKPOT POOL RACES: 4,5,6,7,8,9
RAILS WILL BE PLACED 2 METRES AWAY FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES (MILE CHUTE) LEADING TO 3 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES, 5 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES, 7 METRES AWAY FROM 800 METRES TO 500 METRES AND THEREAFTER 5 METRES AWAY UP TO THE WINNING POST.
FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE PLACED FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES LEADING TO 3 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND 5 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.
Mumbai: Friday, 29th March, 2024.