ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.
PUNE MEETING 2022, ELEVENTH DAY, FRIDAY, 28TH OCTOBER, 2022.
(Horses left in at acceptance stage at 10.30 A.M on Tuesday, 25/10/2022)
Kg. Kg. Kg.
1. The Versaki Trophy - DIVISION II (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible)
(About) 1200 Metres. Time: 1.30 P.M.
(Jockeys will not be permitted the use of whip in this race)
( 33) ALPINE STAR 59 ( 27) PRINCESS CAROLINA 56 ( 22) BETTER HALF 53.5
( 32) POWER OF NEATH 58.5 ( 24) ZUKOR 54.5 ( 22) NORD 53.5
( 31) THE FLUTIST 58 ( 23) PRINCE IGOR 54
( 30) TRINKET 57.5 ( 23) RED DUST 54
* Weights raised by 3.5 Kg.
ALPINE STAR Colic 12/08/2022
POWER OF NEATH EIPH (Bleeder) 29/12/2019
THE FLUTIST Laryngeal Abnormality 01/01/2017, Tie Forward 30/05/2017
TRINKET Laryngeal Abnormality 21/08/2022, Tie Back 23/08/2022
PRINCESS CAROLINA Fever 01/08/2022 & 02/08/2022, Colic 13/08/2022, Respiratory Infection 06/10/2022
PRINCE IGOR Respiratory Infection 26/09/2022
NORD EIPH (Bleeder) 18/09/2022
2. The Shamu Chavan Trophy (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).
(About) 2000 Metres. Time: 2.00 P.M.
( 42) GANGSTER 60 ( 29) EDMUND 53.5 ( 22) JUICED 50
( 35) MURWARA PRINCESS 56.5 ( 29) GIMME 53.5 ( 21) CHAT 49.5
( 29) BEYOND MEASURE 53.5 ( 27) STARRY SPIRIT 52.5
First run after gelding: BEYOND MEASURE
BEYOND MEASURE (late) SADLER'S LEGACY
BEYOND MEASURE Castration 05/09/2022
3. The Delhi Race Club Trophy (Class I; H'cap, Horses rated 80 and upward) (60 to 79 eligible).
(About) 1400 Metres. Time: 2.30 P.M.
( 96) FLYING VISIT 59 ( 88) GAZINO 55 ( 76) SUCCESSOR 49
( 96) GIANT STAR 59 ( 76) ONE WISH 49
# Weights raised by 2kg.
GAZINO EIPH (Bleeder) 29/06/2018
ONE WISH EIPH (Bleeder) 28/03/2021
4. The Venus Arising Trophy (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 6 years old and over, rated 4 to 30.)
(About) 1400 Metres. Time: 3.00 P.M.
( 30) TASMAN 62 ( 21) BETWEEN FRIENDS 57.5 ( 2) NUSRAT 49
( 29) SPECULATOR 61.5 ( 20) PERIWINKLE 57 ( 1) SHADOWS 49
( 27) MYRCELLA 60.5 ( 18) POWER OF THOR 56
( 25) SAFDAR 59.5 ( 6) AME 50
SAFDAR EIPH (Bleeder) 15/04/2018 & 22/12/2019 & 23/01/2022 & 20/03/2022
AME Laryngeal Abnormality 13/03/2020
NUSRAT Laryngeal Abnormality 28/06/2022, Respiratory Infection 20/09/2022
SHADOWS EIPH (Bleeder) 27/03/2022
5.
The Dakshin Maharashtra & Goa Sub-Area Trophy (Class III; H'cap, Indian
Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).
(About) 1400 Metres. Time: 3.30 P.M.
( 64) RAMBLER 61 ( 53) DALI SWIRL 55.5 ( 49) POLYNEICES 53.5
( 62) DESERT FIRE 60 ( 52) PURE 55 ( 47) REMUS 52.5
( 56) OWN VOICE 57 ( 51) LORD VADER 54.5 ( 45) CIPHER 51.5
( 55) MAJESTIC WARRIOR 56.5 ( 49) INTENSE APPROACH 53.5 ( 41) LEX LUTHOR 49.5
PURE Respiratory Infection 21/09/2022 & 04/10/2022
INTENSE APPROACH Sore 20/08/2022
POLYNEICES EIPH (Bleeder) 14/04/2018
REMUS Laryngeal Abnormality 08/10/2020
LEX LUTHOR Colic 18/08/2022
6. Teena Katrak Memorial R.W.I.T.C. Ltd Trophy (Grade 2) (Terms, Horses, 4 years old and over.)
(About) 2000 Metres. Time: 4.00 P.M.
Foreign Jockeys Eligible
(112) A STAR IS BORN 59 (120) JULIETTE 57.5 ( 88) CAPRISCA 51
(120) FOREST FLAME 57.5 (111) NORTHERN LIGHTS 52.5
* Weights raised by 1 Kg.
A STAR IS BORN Colic 24/08/2022, Joint Injection 05/09/2022
NORTHERN LIGHTS Colic 08/09/2022
CAPRISCA EIPH (Bleeder) 23/12/2018, Respiratory Infection 08/09/2022
Owner Trainer Jockey Total
Winner the Trophy & Rs.9,90,000 Rs.1,20,000 Rs.90,000 Rs.12,00,000
Second Rs.3,63,000 Rs.44,000 Rs.33,000 Rs.4,40,000
Third Rs.1,98,000 Rs.24,000 Rs.18,000 Rs.2,40,000
Fourth Rs.99,000 Rs.12,000 Rs.9,000 Rs.1,20,000
Total Guaranteed Stakes Rs.20,00,000.
7.
The J. E. Hughes Trophy (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).
(About) 1600 Metres. Time: 4.30 P.M.
( 45) DJANGO 61.5 ( 30) ZBOROWSKI 54 ( 22) HAGIBIS 50
( 36) EXCELLENT STAR 57 ( 28) JERUSALEM 53 ( 21) REMY RED 49.5
( 34) ALPHA GENE 56 ( 27) SILVER SPRING 52.5 ( 17) TEISPES 49
( 30) AMBER KNIGHT 54 ( 24) FLASHING FAMOUS 51
SILVER SPRING (late) SAVANNA STAR
ZBOROWSKI Colic 24/08/2022
8.
The Versaki Trophy -
DIVISION I (Class IV; H'cap, Indian
Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible)
(About) 1200 Metres.
Time: 5.00 P.M.
(Jockeys will not be permitted the use of whip in this race)
( 46) JETFIRE 62 ( 38) FLASH FORCE 58 ( 32) DAZZLING PRINCESS 55
( 44) EXCELLENT GOLD 61 ( 35) COGNOSCO 56.5 ( 27) DIAMONDINTHEROUGH 52.5
( 41) DILBAR 59.5 ( 35) PISA 56.5
( 39) ALMAS 58.5 ( 33) SKY HAWK 55.5
EXCELLENT GOLD EIPH (Bleeder) 18/01/2020
COGNOSCO Laryngeal Abnormality 21/11/2020 & 28/11/2020 & 31/12/2020, Arthrotomy 30/11/2021,
Fever 21/09/2022
*****
# HANDICAP STAGE
* ACCEPTANCE STAGE
*****
TIME FOR PLACING DECLARATIONS 10.30 A.M. ON WEDNESDAY, 26TH OCTOBER, 2022.
OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF JOCKEYS, DRAWS ETC. WILL START IN NEXT HALF HOUR
JACKPOT POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8
FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7
SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 6,7,8
TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES
SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7,8
Handicapper,
Pune: 25th October, 2022 ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.
Shoe and bits are stated below - changes (if any) communicate at declaration
The Versaki Trophy - DIV- II
ALPINE STAR A - BB PRINCESS CAROLI A - - BETTER HALF S - -
POWER OF NEATH A BHMHH DRB ZUKOR A - - NORD A - -
THE FLUTIST A - - PRINCE IGOR A BHHH HB
TRINKET A - - RED DUST A BFBS&BHHH -
The Shamu Chavan Trophy
GANGSTER A - - EDMUND A RHMH BB JUICED A BFBS CB
MURWARA PRINCES A - - GIMME A - DRB CHAT A - EB
BEYOND MEASURE A BFBS - STARRY SPIRIT A BHHH EB
The Delhi Race Club Trophy
FLYING VISIT A - RDB GAZINO A - CB SUCCESSOR A - -
GIANT STAR A - - ONE WISH A - -
The Venus Arising Trophy
TASMAN A BFBS - BETWEEN FRIENDS A - BB NUSRAT A BFBS -
SPECULATOR A LHHH CB PERIWINKLE A - - SHADOWS A - EB
MYRCELLA A - - POWER OF THOR A - EB
SAFDAR A - AEB AME A - RDB
The Dakshin Maharashtra & Goa Sub-Area Trophy
RAMBLER A - - PURE A BFBS - CIPHER A - RDB
DESERT FIRE A BHHH - LORD VADER A - - LEX LUTHOR A - EB
OWN VOICE A - - INTENSE APPROAC A - BB
MAJESTIC WARRIO A - - POLYNEICES A - -
DALI SWIRL A - - REMUS A - EB
Teena Katrak Memorial R.W.I.T.C. Ltd Trophy (Grade 2)
A STAR IS BORN A - RDB JULIETTE A BFST - CAPRISCA A - -
FOREST FLAME A - - NORTHERN LIGHTS A BFRT DRB
The J. E. Hughes Trophy
DJANGO A - CB ZBOROWSKI A - - HAGIBIS A - -
EXCELLENT STAR A - - JERUSALEM A - CB REMY RED A - BB
ALPHA GENE A - RB SILVER SPRING A - EB TEISPES A - -
AMBER KNIGHT A - - FLASHING FAMOUS A - -
The Versaki Trophy - DIV- I
JETFIRE A LFHH CB FLASH FORCE A - - DAZZLING PRINCE A - -
EXCELLENT GOLD A - EB COGNOSCO A - - DIAMONDINTHEROU A - -
DILBAR A - - PISA A - -
ALMAS A - - SKY HAWK A - -
Bandages on record : changes (if any) communicate to VO with declaration
========================================================================
Race No: 1 ------------ POWER OF NEATH - AF PRINCE IGOR - BH
Race No: 2 ------------ EDMUND - BH GIMME - AF
Race No: 3 ------------ GIANT STAR - BH
Race No: 4 ------------ SPECULATOR - BH SAFDAR - BF PERIWINKLE - BF AME - AF NUSRAT - BF |
Race No: 5 ------------ INTENSE APPROACH - BF
Race No: 6 ------------ FOREST FLAME - AF NORTHERN LIGHTS - BF
Race No: 7 ------------ DJANGO - BF
Race No: 8 ------------ EXCELLENT GOLD - BH DILBAR - BH |
RWITC: Swimming record of all Acceptors for race on : Friday 28/10/2022
Swimming data is for dates from 01/10/2022 to 21/10/2022
Note: Heading indicates alternate days - data is for all days
Figures indicate number of rounds of swimming pool
Month ---> 10
Day ---> 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 21
Race No : 1
ALPINE STAR
POWER OF NEATH 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2
THE FLUTIST
TRINKET
PRINCESS CAROLINA 1
ZUKOR 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 1
PRINCE IGOR
RED DUST
BETTER HALF
NORD
Race No : 2
GANGSTER 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
MURWARA PRINCESS 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
BEYOND MEASURE
EDMUND
GIMME
STARRY SPIRIT
JUICED
CHAT 3 3 3 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 4 3 3
Race No : 3
FLYING VISIT
GIANT STAR
GAZINO 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
ONE WISH
SUCCESSOR
Race No : 4
TASMAN 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
SPECULATOR
MYRCELLA 1 2 2 2
SAFDAR
BETWEEN FRIENDS 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2
PERIWINKLE 2 2 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3
POWER OF THOR
AME
NUSRAT
SHADOWS 2
Race No : 5
RAMBLER 2
DESERT FIRE
OWN VOICE
MAJESTIC WARRIOR
DALI SWIRL 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2
PURE
LORD VADER 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2
INTENSE APPROACH
POLYNEICES 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2
REMUS 2 2 2
CIPHER 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
LEX LUTHOR 3 3 2 3 3 2 3 3 2 3 2 3 3
Race No : 6
A STAR IS BORN
FOREST FLAME
JULIETTE
NORTHERN LIGHTS
CAPRISCA
Race No : 7
DJANGO 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
EXCELLENT STAR
ALPHA GENE
AMBER KNIGHT 1 2 2 2 2 1
ZBOROWSKI
JERUSALEM
SILVER SPRING
FLASHING FAMOUS
HAGIBIS
REMY RED
TEISPES
Race No : 8
JETFIRE 2
EXCELLENT GOLD
DILBAR
ALMAS
FLASH FORCE 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
COGNOSCO
PISA
SKY HAWK 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2
DAZZLING PRINCESS
DIAMONDINTHEROUGH
==============================================================
Highest Rating Acheived
=======================
Race No: 1
------------
ALPINE STAR 33 on 16/10/2022 PRINCESS CAROLINA 27 on 27/11/2021 BETTER HALF 27 on 15/06/2022
POWER OF NEATH 37 on 26/02/2020 ZUKOR 30 on 27/11/2021 NORD 30 on 21/11/2021
THE FLUTIST 41 on 25/08/2018 PRINCE IGOR 30 on 15/06/2022
TRINKET 37 on 14/11/2021 RED DUST 27 on 27/11/2021
Race No: 2
------------
GANGSTER 43 on 03/07/2022 EDMUND 30 on 15/06/2022 JUICED 32 on 30/10/2021
MURWARA PRINCESS 35 on 09/10/2022 GIMME 30 on 15/06/2022 CHAT 24 on 15/06/2022
BEYOND MEASURE 33 on 15/06/2022 STARRY SPIRIT 27 on 15/08/2022
Race No: 3
------------
FLYING VISIT 108 on 02/02/2020 GAZINO 100 on 23/02/2020 SUCCESSOR 76 on 11/09/2022
GIANT STAR 102 on 06/02/2022 ONE WISH 76 on 18/09/2022
Race No: 4
------------
TASMAN 42 on 27/03/2021 BETWEEN FRIENDS 32 on 13/12/2020 NUSRAT 27 on 22/09/2018
SPECULATOR 34 on 13/03/2022 PERIWINKLE 35 on 15/01/2021 SHADOWS 29 on 18/06/2019
MYRCELLA 36 on 10/01/2019 POWER OF THOR 48 on 29/10/2017
SAFDAR 54 on 30/12/2018 AME 38 on 25/09/2016
Race No: 5
------------
RAMBLER 69 on 13/02/2022 DALI SWIRL 53 on 06/08/2022 POLYNEICES 56 on 08/03/2020
DESERT FIRE 68 on 29/01/2022 PURE 53 on 15/08/2022 REMUS 48 on 03/04/2022
OWN VOICE 60 on 03/07/2022 LORD VADER 55 on 20/03/2022 CIPHER 45 on 09/10/2022
MAJESTIC WARRIOR 70 on 08/01/2021 INTENSE APPROACH 51 on 03/07/2022 LEX LUTHOR 41 on 15/10/2022
Race No: 6
------------
A STAR IS BORN 114 on 03/08/2022 JULIETTE 122 on 06/02/2022 CAPRISCA 118 on 10/03/2019
FOREST FLAME 120 on 14/09/2022 NORTHERN LIGHTS 111 on 21/08/2022
Race No: 7
------------
DJANGO 48 on 03/07/2022 ZBOROWSKI 30 on 15/06/2022 HAGIBIS 28 on 15/06/2022
EXCELLENT STAR 41 on 03/07/2022 JERUSALEM 32 on 15/06/2022 REMY RED 32 on 23/01/2022
ALPHA GENE 34 on 25/09/2022 SILVER SPRING 27 on 27/08/2022 TEISPES 27 on 23/10/2021
AMBER KNIGHT 30 on 25/09/2022 FLASHING FAMOUS 29 on 15/06/2022
Race No: 8
------------
JETFIRE 49 on 10/04/2022 FLASH FORCE 40 on 10/04/2022 DAZZLING PRINCESS 36 on 03/07/2022
EXCELLENT GOLD 83 on 25/07/2019 COGNOSCO 37 on 18/09/2022 DIAMONDINTHEROUGH 30 on 11/09/2022
DILBAR 45 on 23/12/2021 PISA 35 on 17/09/2022
ALMAS 42 on 03/07/2022 SKY HAWK 34 on 27/08/2022